If a Will was probated in the county that the deceased lived but they owned property in another county, does it have to be probated in both counties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a Will was probated in the county that the deceased lived but they owned property in another county, does it have to be probated in both counties?

Asked on July 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You are correct that the Will is probate in the county in which the deceent resided at the time of their death.  If the other property is in the same state then it is all covered under one probate proceeding.  It is only if the property is located in another state that an ancillary probate is done.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption