If the Will states one person inherites a vehicle but that same vehicle has a TOD with another person’s name, who has the rights to that vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the Will states one person inherites a vehicle but that same vehicle has a TOD with another person’s name, who has the rights to that vehicle?

Asked on January 8, 2012 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

Janet Brewer / Law Office of Janet L Brewer

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A transfer on death designation will "trump" the will - a will only applies to property that goes through the probate court; if there's a TOD designation, then the property is not subject to probate.

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption