If the terms of my commission structure changed and they did not have me sign a new commission agreement, is the old commission agreement still active?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the terms of my commission structure changed and they did not have me sign a new commission agreement, is the old commission agreement still active?

I am in the midst of a unpaid commission wage dispute with a former employer. I signed a commission agreement 3 years ago and then the terms of the commission arrangement changed lst year but I never signed a new one. The new commission agreement was in part honored, up until I put in my notice, now they are reverting back to the old commision agreement. I have documentation emails of them referencing the change but do not have them referencing the details of the change. I’m about to file with the labor department, does them not having an up to date agreement work in my favor or theirs?

Asked on July 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, if you did not sign the new commission agreement but had one in place that you had previously signed, then it would appear that under the laws of all states in this country that the commission agreement signed by you and the company that you do work for would be in effect.

Since you did not sign the new commission agreement, you cannot be bound by its terms and conditions under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption