if the prosecutor lied to the jury about evidence that was in the discovery what should i do?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if the prosecutor lied to the jury about evidence that was in the discovery what should i do?.

Asked on May 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your version of what is a lie may be inaccurate.  If you have solid and I mean solid evidence he lied to the jury (i.e., falsified discovery), then talk to your lawyer.  This should have been something your lawyer should have objected to at trial.  If the prosecutor merely talked during opening or closing to the jury, he can say what he wants as long as he is not presenting evidence during the opening or closing.

If you don't have a public defender, try www.attorneypages.com and look for private counsel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption