If the prosecuting attorney in a theft by unlawful taking case only has a police report because the victim and witness want nothing to do with the case, is he likely to get a conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the prosecuting attorney in a theft by unlawful taking case only has a police report because the victim and witness want nothing to do with the case, is he likely to get a conviction?

My boyfriend is being charged with theft by unlawful taking. My neighbor is the “victim” in this case and my mother a witness. The victim has decided to no longer pursue the case and has spoken to the county attorney. My mother has also spoken to the county attorney and wants nothing to do with this case. I’m just curious if the county attorney is likely to get a conviction considering this is a bench trial or if he should just drop the charges and is being a pain about it.

Asked on November 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the victim of a crime no longer wishes to press charges as to it, the district attorney's office still has the discretion to pursue the action. The problem for the prosecution is that there is no willing witness to establish a case against the defendant.

Given this situation, the chances for a conviction since the prosecution bears the burden of proving the elements of the crime is by clear and convincing evidence is made even the more difficult. The chances for a conviction seems somewhat remote.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption