If the property manager asked if my dog was a certain breed but I lied and said no, would there be anything in the lease about eviction at discovery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the property manager asked if my dog was a certain breed but I lied and said no, would there be anything in the lease about eviction at discovery?

He did not say that the breeds were not allowed but anything that could bite. I am wondering if I sign a lease would there be a part about what type of pets cannot be on premise or eviction with due cause once he finds out? What if I have renters insurance on the dog? If there is nothing in the lease about breed could it hurt me? Or if get pet after lease was signed.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Let's start with the basics:  a lease in a contract between you and the landlord or his agent (the proeprty manager here) and you can not lie or "misrepesent" some issue becuase the lease could possibly be rendered void if you do.  Now, the landlord could indeed restrict the breeds permitted and if you sign the lease you are agreeing to the limitations.  Oral negotitations must be put in writing in the lease to be binding on both parties.  Did this help?  Write back if you have more questions.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption