If the police are asking to meet with me to get my side of the story, do I have to meet with them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the police are asking to meet with me to get my side of the story, do I have to meet with them?

My father and I got into a verbal disagreement and he called the police. I left because I was scared. Now the police are calling my phone and asking me to meet up with them to give my side of the story. They are saying that I will be arrested if I do not meet up and talk with them.

Asked on July 23, 2019 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You are under no legal obligation to speak with the police, even if they come to your home. The fact is that they are trained and experienced in getting suspects to make incriminating statements about themselves or even others. At this point, you should consult directly with a local criminal law attorney who can best advise you further. What ever you do, do not speak to the police without having legal representation.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You are under no legal obligation to speak with the police, even if they come to your home. The fact is that they are trained and experienced in getting suspects to make incriminating statements about themselves or even others. At this point, you should consult directly with a local criminal law attorney who can best advise you further. What ever you do, do not speak to the police without having legal representation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption