If divorce/custody papers state that no one of the opposite sex (unless related) may be an overnight guest, wouldn’t that also apply for vacations?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If divorce/custody papers state that no one of the opposite sex (unless related) may be an overnight guest, wouldn’t that also apply for vacations?

As in, if I were to go to my family’s home and my boyfriend came with me, would he technically be allowed to stay under the same roof as me and my kids?

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to answer your question you need to carefully read the court order that you are writing about to determine what the qualifications are with respect to overnight guests at one's own home or a vacation home. In essence the court order that you are writing about dictates the obligations between you and the parent of the minor child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption