If the other party’s insurer takes full responsibility foran accident,is itlegally obligated to pay my transportation until I receive the money formy vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the other party’s insurer takes full responsibility foran accident,is itlegally obligated to pay my transportation until I receive the money formy vehicle?

My car was rear-ended causing it to slam into another vehicle. The other party’s insurance company was deemed liable according to the police report. However, their insurer didn’t accept liability until 7 days later. I was without a vehicle during this time. Upon the seventh day and numerous phone calls later, the liable party’s insurance accepted liability for the accident. It then granted me a rental vehicle. Then 5 days later my vehicle was deem totaled and I was told I had to return the rental regardless of whether I had a mode of transportation or not.

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should look into whether or not you auto insurance policy has a provision for car rental within it given the incident that you were involved in. Possibly your own insurance policy will cover payments for a rental car pending the repair of the vehicle that you own that was damaged.

If not, then since the other party's insurance carrier has taken full responsibility for the repair of your vehicle, you will have to advance the costs for the rental you will be using while repairs are being made.

There is a possibility that the auto repair facility may have a user car for its customers to drive while their cars are being repaired that you may use at no or little cost, or if there is a decent rental amount per day, the auto repair facility may simply bill the insurance carrier for the rental in the end.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption