If the late mother of my children was part of a hospital settlement but we were not married, am I entitled to any of the settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the late mother of my children was part of a hospital settlement but we were not married, am I entitled to any of the settlement?

Asked on November 23, 2014 under Malpractice Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If you were not married or part of the suit because you relied on her for some economic support then no, the settlement most likely goes to the kids alone. They would be her heirs under the laws of intestacy. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption