If the marriage license was never filed, is the marriage legal?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the marriage license was never filed, is the marriage legal?

The ceremony was 7 years ago and there are 2 children. How would a divorce occur if the marriage isn’t legal?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Just because a marriage license was never filed does not make the marriage invalid under the laws of all states in this country. One can have the marriage license filed retroactively based upon finding the person who did the ceremony or based upon affidavits of those who were present at the ceremony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption