If the landlord dies, who receives the rent check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the landlord dies, who receives the rent check?

Asked on February 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the "landlord" was actually a corporation or LLC, it still goes to the corporation or LLC at same address; if the landlord had a property manager who collected the checks for him, send it to that person or business; if the landlord was an individual who passed, it will go to his estate--but again, make out and send the check as and where you normally would. (In the last case, the executor or administrator will collect and sort out both payments in and debts  out.)

Just be even more careful than ever to document and have proof of the payment--e.g. only send it some way you can prove delivery; use a check or money order, not cash; etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption