If the judge orders the respondent to pay for the petitioner’s attorney’s fees, is the petitioner still responsible for those fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the judge orders the respondent to pay for the petitioner’s attorney’s fees, is the petitioner still responsible for those fees?

The judge ordered that the respondent pay $6600 of attorney’s fees to the petitioner’s attorney. He has failed to pay. Is the petitioner still responsible for that amount, or should the petitioner’s attorney be going after the respondent for that sum?

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Technically speaking, this is how it usually works. There is a bill and that bill is going to be paid by the respondent. Now this bill does not mean that the contract between the petitioner and attorney is null and void. It simply means that in the worst case scenario, the petitioner may need to pay the attorney and the petitioner must then sue the respondent for contribution plus interest, most likely. In other words, why should the attorney be out if he or she was hired to perform legal services and performed those legal services in a successful manner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption