If the gas in my apartment is also linked to the community gas dryer and I an paying for it, can I get out of my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the gas in my apartment is also linked to the community gas dryer and I an paying for it, can I get out of my lease?

Asked on March 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately you would not have a legal basis to terminate your lease if the community gas dryer is linked to your unit and you are paying to dry other people's clothing. However, such a connection could very well be a violation of the local building code in your community where separate connections are needed.

I would contact your landlord about the situation and request a reduction in your monthly rent as a result.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption