If the father of my child hasn’t seen the child since they were 3 months old and hasn’t given any finacial assistance, what rights does he have if I file for child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the father of my child hasn’t seen the child since they were 3 months old and hasn’t given any finacial assistance, what rights does he have if I file for child support?

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Even though they are related issues, the courts generally do not make visitation conditioned upon the payment of child support.  With that being said, if you file for child support, then the court is likely to impose some type of visitation order that grants him access to the child.  (This doesn't mean that he will visit, just that he has the right to visit).  Considering the age of your child and the historical lack of interest on his part, you can, however, ask for restricted or limitations on his access.

If a parent goes for an extended period of time without providing support and without contacting a child, then you could potentially move for termination of dad's parental rights.  Many parents do not go this route, however, because it harms the future rights of children to inherit by and through their parents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption