My child’sfather is responsible for 50% of travel expenses for visitation, if he does not pay his portion does he forfeit his visitation time?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My child’sfather is responsible for 50% of travel expenses for visitation, if he does not pay his portion does he forfeit his visitation time?

The father owes me $725 for plane tickets. We are to fly on 12/19 and he is to pick her up on 12/24. At this point he hasn’t paid a dime. If I do not get the money by the 24th, do I have to hand her over?

Asked on November 26, 2010 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although I can fully understand your problems here, the old adage "two wrongs don't make a right" is really one of the most relevant statements in these matters.  You should not withhold visitation because of the money issue.  You have already purchased the tickets correct?  Then you need to take a deep breathe and do the right thing here.  You can not take a chance and be in violation of the order.  What you will do is be the bigger person and then speak with an attorney to modify the order as written to be more specific as to the monetary issue and work out something that will be fairer to you.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption