If the executrix isn’t being honest about executing my mother’s we’ll and the attorney that was handling it got disbarred, what do we do now to get the inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the executrix isn’t being honest about executing my mother’s we’ll and the attorney that was handling it got disbarred, what do we do now to get the inheritance?

The executrux is lying to my sister’s and the lawyer that was handling this was disbarred.

Asked on March 1, 2018 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  What you want to do is compel your sister to disclose what is happening in the estate.  That is known as an Accounting.  If you believe that she is being dishonest and not admiistering the estate properly you can request that she be removed as Fiduciary.  Here are the NY forms for the accounting.  It is a Petition for Compulsory Accounting and related Relief.  You can also go and take a look at the file in Court any time.  It is a public record.  And the lawyer for the estate only has to answer to the Fiduciary not the beneficaries.  Good luck.
https://www.nycourts.gov/forms/surrogates/accounting.shtml


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption