If the executive of my father estate breach the will can I use..?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the executive of my father estate breach the will can I use..?

My father died 2 years ago and his
brother was the power of attorney and
the executive of his estate, I have now
found out new information that says he
didn’t following everything that my
father wanted… Can I use?

Asked on September 11, 2019 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can sue an executor who violates either the plain terms of the will or his fiduciary duty (law-imposed duty to be honest, to be loyal to the beneficiaries' interests, and to not profit at their expense except as specifically authorized by the will or law). This kind of legal action is commonly called an action "for an accounting" since you ask the court to make the executor "account for" his conduct. The court can order him to do or not do certain things, to repay anything he improperly took or diverted from the estate, or can replace him as executor. Contact the clerk's office in the probate court; they should be able to direct you to instructions or forms for doing this. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption