If my ex-husband refuses to pay his half of the taxes for a foreclosed property, do I have to take him to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband refuses to pay his half of the taxes for a foreclosed property, do I have to take him to court?

We split the property.

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Patricia F. Bushman / Bushman & DuBose, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Probably.  Are you being sued for the taxes?  If so, make sure he is part of the suit.  A judgement will be joint and severable, which means each person is responsible for 100% of the judgement debt.  The creditor doesn't care who pays, and the debtors will have to sort it out themselves.  If he is part of the suit, you may be able to settle with the plaintiff for part of the debt instead of all of it.  Good luck.

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your answer is unclear about splitting the property and surrounding circumestances.

If property is foreclosed, the foreclosure law of the State property is in will control! In CA, there will be no taxes due- so don't understand the basis of your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption