If the day of the end of my lease falls on a Saturday or Sunday can I legally move out on Monday instead?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the day of the end of my lease falls on a Saturday or Sunday can I legally move out on Monday instead?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your written lease ends on a weekend and you do not intend to renew it, then under the express written terms of your lease, you are obligated to vacate the rental on the very last day of the lease (Saturday or Sunday in your example).

If you move out the following day after your lease expired, then technically you have violated an express term of the written agreement.

If you need an additional day or two to move out of your rental, I suggest that you contact your landlord and get express written permission from him or her for an extension.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption