If the cops show up to my friend’s to serve a search warrant for someone, are they allowed to search all locked vehicles?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the cops show up to my friend’s to serve a search warrant for someone, are they allowed to search all locked vehicles?

They charged me with pot that was in the vehicle; it was out of plain sight.

Asked on August 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The police can search for the person including searching vehicles where the person might be hiding.  The contraband the police found in the vehicle is admissible evidence against you.

A search of a vehicle does not require a warrant because the vehicle or the contraband it contains may be gone by the time the police return with a warrant.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption