If the contents of a deceased’s house is valued at $5300, does an actual appraisal have to be done before a judge will sign off on the contents to be sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the contents of a deceased’s house is valued at $5300, does an actual appraisal have to be done before a judge will sign off on the contents to be sold?

Asked on July 12, 2013 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, the contents of the home should be inventoried and the assets appraised.  That is per the Ohio Code.  Now I am sure that many estates estimate the value of the contents, especially when there are no contents that would be considered to have an extraordinary value. So as long as there are no objections to the values placed on the contents the Judge may indeed defer to the estimate that you made.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption