If the company that I work for rents a house for its employees and it gets burglarized, is the company responsible for carrying insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the company that I work for rents a house for its employees and it gets burglarized, is the company responsible for carrying insurance?

Myself and several other guys work out of town. The company has rented a house for us to stay in for the duration of the job. The house was broken into and all of my personal belongings were stolen. Should the company be responsible for reimbursing me?

Asked on March 25, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is a situation that need a bit more delving in to.  Was there an agreement with the company that was put in writing regarding this house?  Is the rental considered part of your income (by that I mean is the rental income added in to your pay at the end of the year)? What was the deal is what I am trying to get to here.  How the deal was structured and what was implied or understood between you when the matter was negotiated will be key here. What is also key is the rental agreement between the owner and your company.  Wat does it say as to keeping insurance? You have not only employment issues but landlord tenant issues here.  Were the locks secure?  Was there a safety breach?  And finally, what were the facts surrounding the break in?  You need to seek help from someone in the area with all of this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption