If the civil suit awards more than my insurance allows

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the civil suit awards more than my insurance allows

If I am sued by the other driver and by some chance he is awarded compensation
greater than my insurance coverage allows, are joint assets shared with my wife
exposed?

Asked on August 17, 2017 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your joint assets are exposed or vulnerable, at least to the extent of your interest in them (i.e., in a community property state, that would be 50% of the value of any joint assets), by any judgements in excess of your insurance coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption