If the city buys your apartment building and evicts all tenants, should they compensate tenants or find alternative housing for them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the city buys your apartment building and evicts all tenants, should they compensate tenants or find alternative housing for them?

Our city bought our apartments in an area slated for redevelopment. All tenants have now been served. We must vacate before 01/18/11. They told us that we must continue to pay rent until we vacate. Also, they plan to do a walk-through for each apartment, then return “what is left” of our deposits after 21 days. Can they require a walk-through if they aren’t planning to rent again? Do they have to help us find another residence? There are 4 families are affected by this, included some disabled persons.

Asked on November 16, 2010 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This was an outright purchase, correct, and not a condemnation?  Then the City is like any other buyer here and has the rights as any other buyer to evict you if you have no lease and to d a walk through on the apartments as to damage.  What a buyers ultimate intention and use of the property is has nothing to do with his, hers or its rights at the present time.  What does concern me here is that you mention a party with disabilities.  That party might want to consult with someone as to his or her rights upon eviction.  Otherwise, do not wait too long to find a new place to rent.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption