If children where put up for adoption when they where very young, can they go after their biological father’s estate after he dies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If children where put up for adoption when they where very young, can they go after their biological father’s estate after he dies?

Asked on June 5, 2013 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First off, executing a Will is the best way to ensure just who inherits from an estate. Issues of property distribution arise when a birth parent dies without a Will (i.e. intestate). In such cases, state law determines who may inherit. As a general rule, the court decree that finalizes the adoption ends the legal relationship between the birth parent and the adopted child. There are, however, exceptions to rule in some states. It depends on just what state the deceased was domiciled in as of the date of their death.

At this point, you need to consult with a probate attorney as to the children's rights/remedies in this situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption