If the body of a case (adult order of protection) is drop does its violation stands

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the body of a case (adult order of protection) is drop does its violation stands

Asked on March 3, 2014 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if there was an order of protection and if it had been violated by someone, then that violation still stands or exists--and the person is liable to punishment for the violation--even if the order of protection is later dropped, dissolved, etc. All that matters is that the order was valid at the time of the violation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption