If the appraisal was for a home with grass but it has no grass, wouldn’t the builder be responsible for that since a home can’t sell VA without appraising?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the appraisal was for a home with grass but it has no grass, wouldn’t the builder be responsible for that since a home can’t sell VA without appraising?

When purchasing our home we were told that the appraisal was contingent upon having grass. The bank determined the amount even though they are not experts in the field. We were given $500 to seed the yard. Upon getting multiple appraisals we have found it to be over $6000. That is a huge difference. If the bank and builder had knowledge that it would cost more and the appraisal for the value of the home was with grass. What can I do?

Asked on July 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the escrow for the home that you have written about has closed, then there really is nothing for you to be worried about with respect to the VA (Veteran's Administration) loan that you have written about.

If the escrow has not closed and there is a possibility that it might not based upon the grass issue, then you need to have the developer rectify the issue so that the escrow can close.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption