If the apartment building you have been renting in has been sold, do the new owners have the right to tell you to move in only 30 days?

UPDATED: Apr 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 10, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the apartment building you have been renting in has been sold, do the new owners have the right to tell you to move in only 30 days?

I have been renting here for 7 years and was told they want me to move so they can live in my side of the building. The other tenant has only been there for a year.

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, the new owners buy the property "subject to " a lease agreement and you ar permitted to stay until the end of the term.  Do you have a lease agreement or are you a month to month tenant?  The length of time you have lived there may or may not give you any more rights.  It depends on the size of th building, your local laws, etc.  But the fact that they wish to owner occupy our apartment and you may have no written lease, well, they may be able to do that.  Please go and speak with a tenant's rights organization. Bring all your paperwork.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption