If the administrative board of a church fires the pastor without adhering to the bylaws can the pastor sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the administrative board of a church fires the pastor without adhering to the bylaws can the pastor sue?

The church bylaws say the pastor has to be voted out by 2/3 of the
membership present at a meeting announced 2 weeks in advance.

Asked on July 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, the pastor cannot sue, unfortunately: the law does not enforce an organization's internal rules or bylaws in regards to the organization's process for discipline or termination, so the pastor cannot sue for being terminated in violation of the bylaws. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption