If the absent parent is court ordered to pay child support but does not, can the primary parent withhold a child from the absent parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the absent parent is court ordered to pay child support but does not, can the primary parent withhold a child from the absent parent?

Asked on January 15, 2013 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. The answer is that the policy of all states in this country is to foster a relationship between parent and child. As such, even if one parent cannot keep up with his or her child support obligations, the other parent cannot legally withhold visitation rights with respect to the delinquent paying parent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption