If temporary guardianship has expired, does the natural mother still have legal custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If temporary guardianship has expired, does the natural mother still have legal custody?

I need to know what steps I need to take, if any to obtain custody of my son. My sister-in-law filed for temporary guardianship awhile back and it has since expired. She has not tried to renew it and I’m doing really well in life now and would like to have him back.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should be very proud of yourself pulling things together to better your life with your son.  It would be best to show some one the order of which you speak but the best thing to probably do is to have a Judge officially terminate the temporary custody and grant custody back to you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption