If stepmother names me as guardian of an autistic adult half-sister in her Will, can I refuse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If stepmother names me as guardian of an autistic adult half-sister in her Will, can I refuse?

I’m concerned that my stepmother will list me as guardian of my autistic adult

half-sister when she passes away. If she does this, can I refuse to be my half-

sister’s guardian?

Asked on March 21, 2016 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can refuse: NO person may be made the guardian of another person (other than his/her minor children) without his/her consent or agreement. It would be good to voice your wishes to your mother, so she can select a different guardian; if she refuses and tries to name you, you can refuse and the courts will appointment someone else.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption