If starting wages are increased are the wages of existing employees increase as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If starting wages are increased are the wages of existing employees increase as well?

Recently I found out that new hired
employees are being hired at a dollar
more per hour for an entry level
position. Employees that have been
there for a year or more are now making
the same or in some cases less money
than someone with no experience.
Existing employees are making less
money than the people they are having
to train. Is this legal?

Asked on March 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement? If not, then as "at will" employees, you and your team are subject to the conditions that your employer sees fit to set. This includes how much to pay new and exisiting employees. The fact is that, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. It this instance it's unfortunate but  it is the law.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement? If not, then as "at will" employees, you and your team are subject to the conditions that your employer sees fit to set. This includes how much to pay new and exisiting employees. The fact is that, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. It this instance it's unfortunate but  it is the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption