If someone was in charge of your ex-husband’s estate and they know thatyour exowed you back child support, what can you do to get them to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone was in charge of your ex-husband’s estate and they know thatyour exowed you back child support, what can you do to get them to pay?

There is such a man that is doing this to me. When the attorney general went to withdraw from the account there was only $852 in it. I know there was more than that but no one will give me any details. What must I do? He still owes about $71,000 in back support.

Asked on August 8, 2011 Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Do you mean that you have a judgement against hi for the $71,000?  Then you have a judgment against the estate.  Have you filed a claim against the estate?  It is really unclear what has been done and by whom with regard to the estate in particular.  When you say this "man" do you mean the personal representative of the estate?  The estate is a public record and you can go down and take a look at the petition and see what the assets are and levy against them. If the personal representative is avoiding paying a legal obligation he can get in to deep trouble.  Please get legal help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption