If someone tries to buy something online w9rh a credit card number that isn’t theirs but the sale is declined, not goods or services received and zero dollars actually charged, are they guilty of fraud and what type of penalty could they face?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone tries to buy something online w9rh a credit card number that isn’t theirs but the sale is declined, not goods or services received and zero dollars actually charged, are they guilty of fraud and what type of penalty could they face?

A friend may or may not have tried using someone’s card to make a purchase
online. They transaction was imediatey declined, nothing was charged. But
the action was reported and police are investigating her. She isn’t taking
but is scared because the police told her it’s a felony, 5 years minimum in
jail. Is this true? Oh she’s in South Carolina if that matters. Thanks

Asked on November 2, 2018 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Once your friend tired to illegally use the card, then that constituted a crime. It was the attempt that was illegal. This is so regardless of whether or not the purchase actually went through.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you try to commit a crime (e.g. try to charge things on another person's card without their permission) and fail, you have still committed a crime. Being charged with or convicted of a crime does not depend on succeeding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption