If someone that doesn’t live in my home gave the police permission to enter my home by siging a consent to search form, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone that doesn’t live in my home gave the police permission to enter my home by siging a consent to search form, is that legal?

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The police can enter a home and perform a search without a search warrant so long as they have consent to enter the home. Often times, the court must establish that the person who provided the police with consent to enter the home had the requisite competence and understanding of the situation to provide consent (for example, if a small child or person suffering from dementia provided the consent, then more than likely that person did not have the requisite competence to comply with the consent). If that person who provided the consent had the requisite competence, then that search will be considered a valid search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption