If someone sues me for a debt they think I owe but I don’t and they’re business is in another state, will they have to come to me or will I have to go to them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone sues me for a debt they think I owe but I don’t and they’re business is in another state, will they have to come to me or will I have to go to them?

Asked on May 11, 2014 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A lawsuit can be filed in the state where the plaintiff  (the party filing the lawsuit)  resides or in the state where the defendant (the party being sued) resides or in the state where the claim arose.

The state in which the court is located where the lawsuit is filed is where you will have to file your answer to the complaint (lawsuit) and is the location where the case will be heard.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption