If someone sold a trailer to a person but they did not get the title put in their name, who owns the trailer and who is to pay the lot rent for it?

UPDATED: Aug 26, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone sold a trailer to a person but they did not get the title put in their name, who owns the trailer and who is to pay the lot rent for it?

A female is on the title and needs to sign it but she is being a pain about signing it. We want to know if we can tell her she has to pay the next lot rent or sign it over so the title can be switched to the new person. The person buying it is not the person who first was sold the trailer which is why she is being a pain about it. Though the current person does have the title with the female’s name on it.

Asked on August 26, 2011 Michigan


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the person who is on registered title to the mobile home (trailer) will not sign over title to the presumed buyer of the mobile home, who bought it from a person who bought it from the current registered owner creates a bit of a problem for the person who wants registered title and who recently parted with money (most likely) to acquire the item.

The best way to get this situation resolved is for the person who just bought the mobile home to receive a "bill of sale" from the first buyer for it. If the first buyer has some document showing that she bought the mobile home from the registered owner owner, a copy of that document is also to be given to the newest buyer.

The newest buyer is then to present copies of these documents to the registered owner of the mobile home asking for title transfer. If she refuses, the only option is to file a legal action in the county court house against the registered owner asking the court to declare that the last buyer is the actual owner. Assuming the court issues an order to that effect, a certified copy is then sent to the governmental entity in your state dealing with title issues of mobile homes where title can then be placed in the name of the true owner.

The actual owner of the mobile home needs to pay the rent for its lot (last buyer).

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption