If someone skipped out on misdemeanor probation, how would they squash the warrants?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone skipped out on misdemeanor probation, how would they squash the warrants?

Asked on July 1, 2015 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can't just get the warrants "squashed". You have broken your probation which is a criminal offense and is taken seriously by the courts. You will have to turn yourself in and appear before a judge. What happens from there will be greatly�influenced by whether or not your have legal representation. In fact, you really need to consult with�an attorney�now. Since you gave no backgrond information (what where you on probation for? When did you skip out on it?, Why? etc.), they will be in the best position to advise you after hearing all of the details of your case. Whatever you do, don't ignore the warrants...They don't expire...They are not going away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption