What speech is protected by the first amendment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What speech is protected by the first amendment?

I went to a local college in which I was a student of for 2 years to get my transcripts. I was told that it would cost $1,000 because I was behind on student loan payments. The school secretary was extremely rude and hateful which made me even more upset about the issue of needing my

transcripts. I left the service desk and walked down the hall to the exit. As I exited the building I said to myself,

Asked on March 10, 2018 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Although your frustration and anger are understandable, your statement is NOT protected by the First Amendment freedom of speech.  This is analogous to a famous case  which cited an example of yelling fire in a crowded theater as speech not protected by the First Amendment.
A statement about bombing, especially in this day and age of terrorism, is not protected speech under the First Amendment.
Although your statement did not occur at an airport, there  are signs at airports about these types of statements not being jokes and being taken seriously.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption