If someone recorded my car on fire and posted the video without my permission, can I demand to have it removed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone recorded my car on fire and posted the video without my permission, can I demand to have it removed?

Asked on May 28, 2019 under Accident Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

So long as your vehicle was capable of being seen from a public place, then recording it on fire was legal. Bottom line, a public view is just that public, so anybody can do anything that is legal from the view. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not legally demand it--you can ask (as you did) but you can't compel them to remove it. Anyone may film and post something happening or visible in any space or area where they may be (e.g happening on a public street or from a street/sidewalk; happening in a mall parking lot/garage; etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption