If someone purchases a product from me and it is delivered to their home but then they refuse to pay for it, do I have the right to go into their home and get the product?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone purchases a product from me and it is delivered to their home but then they refuse to pay for it, do I have the right to go into their home and get the product?

The product is wood flooring.

Asked on July 9, 2015 under Business Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you do NOT have the right to do that: doing so would be, depending on the exact facts, one or more of breaking and entering, burglary, theft, vandalism (if you did damage in the process), etc. Your recourse is to sue them for the money. You would sue for breach of contract--violating their obligation to pay when you fulfilled your obligation of delivering product. You would also base the case on unjust enrichment--on the manifest or obvious unfairness of allowing them to keep their money and the product both. For amounts under the limit for your small claims court, you are most likely best off suing in small claims "pro se" (as your own attorney) to keep costs low; for larger amounts, you should retain an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption