If someone posts derogatory statements on facebook about me and I have proof of it, do I have any way of filing a lawsuit against them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone posts derogatory statements on facebook about me and I have proof of it, do I have any way of filing a lawsuit against them?

I am in pharmacy school and am concerned that this may affect my future career options if seen by an employer.

Asked on February 18, 2012 under Personal Injury, Mississippi

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the person who made the false statement for defamation.  Defamation is a false statement made with knowledge of its falsity communicated to a third party who recognizes the defamatory content and the statement is injurious to your reputation.

Libel is written defamation.  Slander is spoken defamation.

Each repetition of the defamatory statement is actionable in a lawsuit for defamation.  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would include mental distress, the loss of friends and associates and if applicable physical illness and medical expense.  You will need to file your lawsuit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.

It would also be advisable to ask Facebook to remove the posting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption