If someone paid a bill in my name without my consent, do I owe them repayment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone paid a bill in my name without my consent, do I owe them repayment?

I recently purchased a car and the dealership made the first payment to the creditor without me authorizing or even knowing they did so. Two months after making the payment they are contacting me demanding I pay them. The agreement for repayment is between myself and the creditor, not the dealership. Do I owe them this money even though I didn’t ask for them to pay it?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, if the dealership mistakenly made payments on your behalf to the lender (creditor) then in all likelihood you owe the delaership the mistaken payments.

However, to prevent any future complications concerning how the repayment issue is to be allocated between the three parties involved in the transaction, you should have a written agreement setting forth the terms of the repayment signed by you, the lender and the car dealership's representative.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption