If someone owes me money and they admit to it in court, can I garnish their wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone owes me money and they admit to it in court, can I garnish their wages?

The debtor knowingly owes the money and chooses to spend it on recreational purposes instead of paying it back. The person has been through 5 jobs since owing the money and has lied several times as to when they plan to pay it back. The income that the debtor has made was well over the amount owed and could have easily been paid back.

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, you have to get a court judgment against the debtor.  Then, you can proceed with the wage garnishment.  There may be a required waiting period after you obtain the judgment against the debtor before you can proceed with the wage garnishment.  The length of the waiting period varies from state to state.  Your court clerk can tell you the length of the waiting period in your state before you can pursue a wage garnishment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption