If someone owes fees on property in one state, can a lien be attached to their property in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone owes fees on property in one state, can a lien be attached to their property in another state?

HOA Dues haven’t been paid by property owner’s in another state. Is it possible to attach a lien to the property they own in another state?

Asked on May 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, any judgement creditor can file a judgement in another state to collect.  So if the Home Owners Association obtains a judgement against the debtor then they can file the judgement in the county in the state in which the other property is located and thus file a lien.  So the answer is generally yes.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption