If someone makes you their executor of their will and gives you power of attorney, can they change both without you knowing about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone makes you their executor of their will and gives you power of attorney, can they change both without you knowing about it?

How can you find out?

Asked on February 16, 2013 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the maker os the will or the power of attorney has the right to amend or revoke either document, but as to the Power of Attorney should notify you so third parties or you don't rely on the document to their detriment in any tranactions conducted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption