If someone is represented by an attorney does the attorney have to be served?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone is represented by an attorney does the attorney have to be served?

I filed a motion to have a custody order revised and i didnt know the father was represented by an attorney so i only had the father served. Now the attorney is calling me telling me that it has no legal impact since he wasnt served as well. Is this true?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not necessarily but you better not speak with the lawyer and get a lawyer of your own. He or she will then determine under the circumstances in your case, based on statutory civil procedure law in your state, and your state's case law, if service was sufficient or if you need serve the lawyer now.

Try legal aid if you cannot afford a lawyer.  Also try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Colorado State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption