If someone is receiving SSI, will this person loose their benefits if they receive an inheritance but the inheritance remains in a trust unavailable to them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone is receiving SSI, will this person loose their benefits if they receive an inheritance but the inheritance remains in a trust unavailable to them?

Asked on March 24, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As long as the person for who the benefits are intended does not have any right in any way to take or control the benefits, then they should not lose their SSI; you are advised to obtain the assistance of probate counsel to obtain a definitive answer; you have to be careful here; mayber a special needs trust needs to be set up for the intended beneficiary by a third person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption